Special Leave Day Question and Clarification

This is to clarify and remind Members about the use of Special Leave Days as outlined in our contract.

According to our contract, you are entitled to take up to 5 of these days.  YES they can be attached to a holiday (March Break, Family Day, Christmas Holidays etc.).  All you need to do is fill out the proper form at least 5 days prior to the date of the leave and pass it on to your Principal who will forward it on to the Board Office.  This is not up to the Principal to decide whether or not you can have the day.  You are filling out the form to be sent to the Board Office so that proper deductions can be made.   Please communicate and discuss this with your Principal as soon as you can and in advance so that suitable arrangements can be made. While we realize that some days may not be appropriate to take, simply being told "no" for no valid reason is not acceptable.

If you are denied taking this day, you should contact your Unit President immediately. (Wayne Bechard 519-350-2880)

I have included the actual article from our contract below.

ARTICLE 38:  SPECIAL LEAVE

38.01  A special leave of up to five (5) school days per year may be taken by a Teacher providing written notification is submitted to the Principal at least five school days prior to the date of the leave.
38.02  Special leave days each year shall be paid for by the Teachers at 110% of the supply Teacher daily rate which includes the cost of statutory benefits.
38.03  Suitable arrangements shall be made in consultation with the school principal and shall reflect the professional responsibility of the Teacher.
38.04  The special leave is separate from other leave and personal leave days as outlined in this agreement.
 

Comments are closed.